Digital Bros | Privacy & Cookie policy - Digital Bros

Privacy & Cookie policy - Digital Bros

Privacy & Cookie policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In this document, Digital Bros S.p.A., a company headquartered in via Tortona 37, 20144, Milan, Italy and owner of the website www.digitalbros.com, provides information concerning the management of its website and the treatment and protection of the personal data of its users, with direct access from the home page or from the pages inside.

This document provides information in compliance with article 13 of Legislative Decree 196 of June 30th 2003 (Code related to the protection of personal data) and is valid only for the site owned by the Company and not for other sites that the user might consult by means of links which are activated from the pages of the sites. Simply by navigating on the site it is possible to collect data that refers to persons that are identified or identifiable. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited, to issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by registered users and posting the revised Policy on this page.

 

OWNER OF THE WESITE 

The owner of the website and data holder is Digital Bros S.p.A., headquartered in via Tortona 37, 20144, Milan, Italy.

Privacy Compliance Officer: dario treves

Email address: privacy.505games@505games.it

 

DATA TREATED:

– Navigation data: 

Computer systems and software procedures needed for the functioning of this website, during their normal operation acquire some personal data the transmission of which are implicit in the normal use of Internet communications.

This is not information that is collected to be related to identified subjects, but is data that, for its very nature, through elaboration and association with data obtained by third parties, could lead to the identification of the users.

Included in this category of data are: IP addresses or names of domains of computers employed by the users who connect to the site, URI addresses of the resources requested), the time of the request, the method used to send the address to the server, the size of the file received as an answer, the numerical code showing the state of the answer given by the server (received, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the computer area of the user.

The data that is collected could be used to demonstrate responsibility in case of computer crimes that damage the site.

– Data supplied directly by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of data as requested by various sections of this site are used in order to respond to the requests of the user (an example, to cite just a few: when you ask for information or clarifications by writing to the e-mail addresses on the home page or on the inside pages, or when you voluntarily send a curriculum to ask for a job, or when you make direct phone calls or send a fax to one of the numbers in the “contacts” section), with particular focus directed to the data inserted by companies and professionals on the pages where it is necessary for candidates to register for  employment  and training.

Special information sections are contained in the site for services requested by the use.

 

INSERTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Navigation data on the Internet are treated to initiate the computerized and electronic procedures; the insertion of personal data by the users is voluntary and optional.

 

TYPES OF TREATMENT

The data that are collected from the website are treated by computerized and electronic procedures. Technical data are stored in the server of the company which is protected by all the security measures described in Legislative Decree 196/2003 and attachments. Your dataGuide will be retained until your last use or purchase of our services or goods and normally for a period of five years thereafter, unless longer retention is required by applicable local law or where we have a legitimate and lawful purpose to do so.

At our site, you can be assured that your data is secure, consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all data associated with our users is of utmost concern to us. Your data is protected in several ways. In addition, your data resides on a secure server that only selected 505 Games personnel and contractors have access to via password. We encrypt your data and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.

 

COOKIES

The personal data of the users is never deliberately acquired by the site.

The site does not make use of cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor does it use permanent cookies of any type or any other system for tracing the user.

The use of session cookies (which are not permanently memorized by the computer of the user and disappear when the browser is shut down) is strictly limited to the transmission of the identification data for the session (made up of random numbers generated by the server) which are necessary for the safe and effective exploration of the site.

The session cookies on this site are used to avoid the use of other computer technologies which would be potentially harmful for the privacy of the user’s navigation and do not allow the acquisition of the user’s personal data.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

The use of third party cookies, both temporary and permanent, by the site is anonymous and solely for allowing the owner of the site to make use of web analysis services provided by others. These cookies make it possible to anonymously collect and record information on the site pages that have been visited but do not permit the identification of the visitor and are in no way connected with other information. These data are used exclusively to trace and examine the use of the sites by the users, compile statistics based on the information that has been collected anonymously and using data in aggregate form.

Specifically, users of the site should know that the analysis service that issues the cookies that we use is ‘Google Analytics’, which is described below.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service that is supplied by Google, Inc. (‘Google’) which uses cookies that are deposited on the hard disk of the user’s computer to analyze the way in which the user visits the web site. The information that is generated by the cookies concerning the way in which the site was visited (including the IP address) are transmitted to Google and deposited in the Google servers in the United States.  Google uses this information for tracing and analyzing the use of the web site by the user, compiling a report on the activities of the site for the site operators and supplying other services related to the activity of the web site and the use of Internet. Google may also communicate this information to third parties in those cases where it is required by law or where the third parties treat the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate the IP addresses of the user with any other data possessed by Google.  At any time the user may refuse to use the cookies by selecting the appropriate set up on their browser.

By using this site, the user automatically consents to the treatment of his/her data by Google for the purposes described above.  To consult the privacy policy of Google about the service of Google Analytics, please visit the internet site http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

 

USER RIGHTS 

The user may assert his/her rights in compliance with articles 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Legislative Decree 196 of June 30th, 2003, by addressing the owner of the site. Per article 7, the user may obtain a confirmation of the existence or non-existence of the personal data that regards him/her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in comprehensible form.  The user has the right to obtain the indication of a) the origin of the personal data; b) the use and purpose of the treatment; c) the logic applied in the case of treatment conducted by electronic instruments; d) the identification data of the owner of the site, the managers responsible for it, and the representative assigned in compliance with article 5, sub-section 2; e) the subjects and the categories of subjects to which the personal data may be transmitted or that may come in contact with it as representatives of the government or other authorities.  The user has the right to obtain: a) the correction or, when of interest, the addition of data; b) the cancellation or transformation into anonymous form or the removal of data that has been treated in violation of the law, including those which do not need  to be stored for the purposes for which they were collected or later treated; c) proof that the operations described in sections a) and b), including their content,  have been transmitted to all of those whose data have been communicated or transmitted, except in the case that such compliance turns out to be impossible or requires means that are obviously disproportionate in relation to the right being protected.  The user has the right to object, entirely or in part: a) for legitimate reasons to the treatment of the personal data that regards him/her even though relevant for the purposes of the collection; b) to the treatment of personal data that regards him/her for purposes of sending publicity material either for direct sale or for conducting market research or commercial communications.

 

GUIDELINES FOR CHILDREN

By accessing the Web Site and/or Service(s), you affirm that you are more than 16 years old, are an emancipated minor, or have the consent of your parents or legal guardian and, therefore, are fully capable and competent to abide by and enter into the agreements and obligations set forth in these Terms of Services. When Children are permitted to register for a Service with parental approval, we will take additional steps to protect the Children’s privacy.